Supplemental Privacy Notice – PIPL 

Updated on 11/1/2021 

Labor Solutions Global Pte Ltd (“Company”, “we”, “our”, or “us”, “LABOR SOLUTIONS”, “LS”) supplements the Labor Solutions Privacy Policy for websitedashboard and app(citizens for PRC please check here).  

 

1. Commitment to protecting privacy and transparency 
 

Labor Solutions Global Pte Ltd is committed to respecting and protecting the privacy rights of persons in the PRC consistent with the PRC’s Personal Information Protection Law (“PIPL”).  
 

2. Does this Supplemental Notice – PIPL apply to you? 

This Supplemental Notice - PIPL applies to you if: 

  • You are a Person or Data Subject meaning a natural person, not a corporation, partnership, or other legal entity: 

AND 

  •  Labor Solutions handles your Personal Information inside the borders of the PRC. 

OR 

  • You are physically located in the PRC, and 

  • The Labor Solutions handles your Personal Information outside the borders of the PRC in order to provide you services opted by your employer / stakeholder  

  • "Personal Information” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. 

If you are located outside the PRC and you provide your Personal Information to the Company, outside the PRC, this Supplemental Notice – PIPL does not apply to that information. 

 

3. What Personal Information do we process? 

The Personal Information processed by the company is listed along with the purpose of the information in the Main Privacy Policy for websitedashboard and the mobile app.  

 

4. How do we receive your Personal Information ?

We receive your personal information from the following sources: 

  • You:  
    We receive your personal information from you while you register for our services using mobile app.  

  • Your Employer / Stakeholder:  
    We may receive your personal information from your employer / stakeholder. Your stakeholder is liable for making sure that they have your consent to upload any Personally Identifiable Information (PII) to our system.  

  • 3rd Party: 
    We may receive your Personal Information from any 3rd Party Entity that your stakeholder might have contract with. Your Stakeholder is liable to ensure that the 3rd Party is also compliant with PIPL.  

 

5. Who receives/processes your Personal Information? 

The list of persons / entities / companies / 3rd  parties who can receive your information has been listed in the Main Privacy Policy for websitedashboard and the mobile app

6. How long do we keep your Personal Information? 

We retain Personal Information in accordance with applicable law. Records retention is explained in the Main Privacy Policy for websitedashboard and the mobile app

7 What are your rights as a Data Subject? 

As a Data Subject pursuant to the PIPL, you have certain rights. This section of the Supplemental Notice - PIPL summarizes these rights and how you can exercise them. More detail about each right, including exceptions and limitations, can be found in Articles 15 and 44 through 50 of the PIPL. 

Please note: Nothing in this Supplemental Notice - PIPL is intended by the Company to waive sovereign immunity, or any other defenses or immunities afforded by any or all Laws of Singapore, PRC law, or international law. 

Right to know and make decisions 

You have the right to know and make decisions about the processing of your Personal Information, and the right to limit or refuse the handling of your Personal Information by others, unless otherwise provided for by law. 

Right to consult or copy 

You have the right to consult or copy your Personal Information, except when it is necessary for the company to maintain confidentiality or when otherwise provided for by applicable law. The Company will respond to your requests to consult or copy your Personal Information in a timely manner. 

Right to request transfer 

You may request that the Company transfer your Personal Information to another personal information handler. If the Company is permitted to make the transfer under applicable law, the Company will facilitate the transfer.  

Right to have inaccurate Personal Information corrected or supplemented 

You have the right to request that the Company correct any inaccurate Personal Information that it maintains about you. You also have the right to request that the Company complete any incomplete Personal Information that it maintains about you, which could be accomplished by incorporating a supplementary statement that you submit. If the Company concurs that the Personal Information is incorrect or incomplete, the Company will correct or complete it in a timely manner.  

Right to request deletion 

You have the right to request the deletion of Personal Information that the Company maintains about you in certain circumstances. These circumstances are identified in Article 47 of the PIPL and include that the Personal Information is no longer necessary in relation to the purpose(s) for which it was collected. 

Subject to applicable laws of Singapore and Company policies, including but not limited to the Company’s System Privacy Statement and Company records retention schedules, and provided that there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the Company to retain the Personal Information, the Company will comply with deletion requests meeting the requirements of applicable law. For the avoidance of doubt, where deletion has been requested but is technically hard to realize, the Company shall cease processing the Personal Information other than for storage and taking necessary security protective measures. 

Right to have the rules of processing explained 

You have the right to request that the Company explain to you the Personal Information handling rules. 

Right to withdraw consent 

If the basis for processing your Personal Information is consent, you may revoke your consent at any time. Upon receipt of your notice withdrawing consent, and if there are no other legal grounds for the processing, the Company will stop processing the Personal Information unless the processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims or is otherwise permitted by applicable law. Revoking consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing that occurred before the revocation. 

Right to file a lawsuit 

If the Company rejects your request to exercise your rights, you may file a lawsuit in a court of competent jurisdiction according to the law. 

8. How to exercise your rights 

In order to exercise any of your rights with the Company, except the right to file a lawsuit in a court of competent jurisdiction, you should submit your request to the Company  

At that time, you will be asked to: 1) identify yourself; 2) provide information to support that the PIPL applies to you (see Section 2, above); 3) identify the specific information or data that you are concerned about; and 4) state what right(s) you wish to exercise. 

To expedite processing your request, please identify the data collection location (e.g., the website where your Personal Information was collected), if known. 

If your request to exercise your rights under PIPL is rejected, the Company will explain the reason. 

 

9. How does the Company respond to requests for Personal Information? 

In addition to the rights provided by the PIPL, you may also have rights with respect to your Personal Information pursuant to Singapore Law and Company policy.  When you submit a request to the Company to exercise your rights, the Company will respond in accordance with existing Company policies and procedures that implement the relevant privacy law(s).  

 

10. Existence of automated individual decision-making 

The Company does not use automated decision-making, including profiling. You will not be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you.  

 

11. Transfer of Personal Information outside the PRC 

The Company is based in Singapore and is subject to Singapore law. We store all the information in servers and databases that are hosted in China for any and all personal information for the end-users who are consuming the services in China. To the extent that the Company needs to transfer your information either (a) from the PRC to Singapore, or (b) or from Singapore to PRC, the Company will do so consistent with applicable law governing such transfers. To support such transfers, the Company will generally enter a contract containing certain standard terms to clearly establish the rights and responsibilities of the parties to the transfer. 

In addition, to the extent the following information is not included in this Supplemental Notice – PIPL, the Company will notify you of the of the name and contact information of the overseas recipient, the purpose of the transfer and method of processing, the type of Personal Information involved, and how you can exercise your rights. The Company will also obtain your separate consent to the transfer unless such separate consent is not required by applicable law. 

 

12. How do I contact the personal information handler? 

The Company is the personal information handler. If you have any questions about anything contained in this Supplemental Notice - PIPL, please contact the Company.  

  • Email: malin.renstrom@laborsolutions.tech 

  • Telephone:     +65 8132 9444 

  • Address: #9, Jalan Membina, 02-06 Central Green Condominium, Singapore 169483 

  • Attn: Privacy Compliance 

 

13. Updates to Supplemental Notice – PIPL 

The Company may update this Supplemental Notice - PIPL from time to time.  Any changes will become effective upon posting of the revised Supplemental Notice - PIPL.

Issued: 11/1/2021 

Effective:  11/1/2021 

Last revised: 11/1/2021