Dashboard Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy  

  

Updated on 2021-10-15  

  

Labor Solutions Global Pte Ltd (“we,” “our,” or “us”) is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains how your personal information is collected, used, and disclosed by Dashboard Application.  

  

This Privacy Policy applies to our  Dashboard application. By accessing or using our dashboard application, you confirm that you have read, understood, and agree to our collection, storage, use, and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service.  

  

Definitions and key terms  

  

To help explain things as clearly as possible in this Privacy Policy, every time any of these terms are referenced, are strictly defined as:  

 

  • Cookie:  small amount of data generated by a website and saved by your web browser. It is used to identify your browser, provide analytics, remember information about you such as your language preference or login information.  

  • Company:  when this policy mentions “Company,” “we,” “us,” or “our,” it refers to Labor Solutions Pte Ltd, (9 Jalan Membina, #02-06 Singapore, 169483) or any related entities under the Labor Solutions Pte Ltd entity, that is responsible for your information under this Privacy Policy.  

  • Country:  where DASHBOARD or the owners/founders of DASHBOARD are based, in this case is Singapore  

  • Customer:  refers to the company, organization, facility, individual person that signs up or in other ways use the DASHBOARD Services and Products  

  • Stakeholder: The Customer using the data collected in the WOVO Applications for their dashboard analytics. 

  • Device:  any device such as a phone, tablet, computer or any other device that can be used to use the DASHBOARD Services and Products.  

  • IP address:  Every device connected to the Internet is assigned a number known as an Internet protocol (IP) address. These numbers are usually assigned in geographic blocks. An IP address can often be used to identify the location from which a device is connecting to the Internet.  

  • Personnel:  refers to those individuals who are employed by Labor Solutions Pte Ltd or are under contract to perform a service on behalf of one of the parties.  

  • Personal Data:  any information that directly, indirectly, or in connection with other information — including a personal identification number — allows for the identification or identifiability of a natural person.  

  • Service:  refers to the service provided by DASHBOARD as described in the relative terms (if available) and on this platform  

  • Product:  refers to the Product offered by DASHBOARD as described in the relative terms (if available) and on this platform.  

  • Third-party service:  refers to advertisers, contest sponsors, promotional and marketing partners, and others who provide our content or whose products or services we think may interest you.  

  • App Store: Website that collects and store mobile applications for a particular platform or brand.   

  • You:  a person or entity that is registered with DASHBOARD to use the Services and Products.  

  • User: a person or entity that is registered with the DASHOBOARD to use the Services and Products. 

  • App: The WOVO application.  

  • Connect: A product available in the DASHBOARD offering message and communication services between User and Stakeholder. 

  • Survey: A product available in the DASHBOARD offering survey features between User and Stakeholder. 

  • eLearning: A product available in the DASHBOARD where stakeholder is offering eLearning content for Users.  

   

  

What Information Do We Collect? 

 

We collect only that data which is shared by the stakeholders about the end users and the shareholdersstakeholders. This information is a voluntary disclosure from the end User and its stakeholders and has been approved and shared with the Stakeholder by the end user, this information may include: 

 

  • Name / Username  

  • Email ID 

  • Phone Numbers  

  • Age  

  • Password  

  • Geo-location from device  

  • Device Id  

  • Company name 

  • Company Code 

  • Company Location 

  • Employer Id* 

  • Employee Id* 

 

*The Employer ID and Employee ID are mandatory. 

 

The data is collected and (or) processed by the dashboard in the following scenario: 

  1. Worker Contact Upload: When the stakeholders upload the employee data for processing. This information may or may not contain Personally Identifiable Information (PII). You as a stakeholder are liable for making sure that you have consent by any person that you upload any Personally Identifiable Information (PII) to our DASHBOARD for. 

  2. Connect Messages: The dashboard displays any messages received or sent by/to the end user. You as a stakeholder are liable for making sure that any messaged containing Personally Identifiable Information (PII) are handled as per this Privacy Policy guidelines and all local data privacy laws. We are not liable for any content sent/received within the Connect Messages. The Connect data includes case type, content of the messages, time stamp, reply timelines etc.  

  3. Company Info: The DASHBOARD collects information such as Company Name, Company Code and other general company details along with the Name and e-mail id of the dashboard users. The customer is liable for ensuring that they have the prior consent from the individual to submit and upload any PII to our dashboard.  

  4. Pay Slip: This product contains PII and also financial information like the total wages etc. The stakeholders are liable for making sure that they have the consent of the individual owning the data to upload this information to our systems and also for the content being made available on the DASHBOARD and the WOVO app.  

  5. E-learning: The DASHBOARD does not collect any data. it displays eLearning data in a visual form based on data collected from WOVO app, or other eLearning channels. This data is anonymized. 

  6. Survey: Survey responses collected during survey conducted by you as a user. No PII is collected and only a visualization of the anonymous data is displayed on the dashboard. You as a stakeholder are liable for making sure that any survey responses containing Personally Identifiable Information (PII) are handled as per this Privacy Policy guidelines and all local data privacy laws. We are not liable for any content sent/received within the Survey. 

 

 

How Do We Use The Information We Collect?  

  

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways: 

  • To personalize your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs) 

  • To improve our app and products (we continually strive to improve our app and product offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you) 

  • To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs) 

  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey, or other site feature.  

  • To share with stakeholders in the form of anonymous data visualization on an Analytics Dashboard as per the below definitions:  


DASHBOARD registration:  

  • Data collected during the DASHBOARD registration process contain Personally Identifiable Information (PII) such as name, email ID, password. This data is mandatory for registration.  

  • If you have shared your PII information for pre-registration of the DASHBOARD with your stakeholders, this information would have been received by us from the stakeholder with your consent.  

  • Stakeholder is liable for having your consent to share this data with us.  
     

E-learning:  

  • Course progress, Course competition, and quiz score is shared with stakeholders on the DASHBOARD in terms of an analytical report. The shared data is anonymous.


Connect: 

  • The data (messages) is made available to the dashboard user for further processing, including the case type, and content of the messages. We show data such as number of messages received, number of messages sent, timelines of processing, number of newsletters sent, number of newsletters read by recipients, number of payslips generated, number of payslips downloaded etc.  

  • Messages shared in the connect tool are stored in our systems but not shown on the anonymous data visualization on an Analytics Dashboard.  

  • Only Dashboard users with access to the connect feature can see and reply to messages in the Connect tool.  
     

Survey: 

  • Survey responses collected during the survey is represented as an analytic visualization and additional calculations for visual representation such as survey scores, performance targets, stakeholder defined KPIs etc.  


Worker Contacts: 

  • Displaying anonymous data based on the Worker Contact uploads such as numbers of registered users, smartphone access, department information, company information (Name, ID). This data is used as the foundation for analysing demographics for the above anonymous data visualization.  

  • All data uploaded on the Dashboard can be used for this purpose, and is approved by the stakeholders uploading the content.  

 

  

 How is the Dashboard Data is shared?  

  

The data collected using Dashboard is shared with the stakeholders in the form of visualization on an Analytics Dashboard platform. The Personally Identifiable Information (PII) like phone number, first and last names etc are made available to the Dashboard Users (Stakeholders).   

  

When does Dashboard use end user information from third parties?  

  

The Dashboard does not use the end user information from third parties.  

  

Do we share the information we collect with third parties?  

  

 We share anonymous information in form of analytical visualisation to the third parties only after getting a consent from all the parties involved. This information is shared with only those third parties whom the stakeholder (clients / you ) approve and have a mutual understanding with the third party involved.  

  

Where and when is information collected from customers and end users?  

  

The Dashboard will collect the information when they interact with the application to register themselves, take a survey, interact with the e-learning content or send a connect message.  

  

How Do We Use Your Email Address?  

  

By submitting your email address on the DASHBOARD, you agree to receive emails from us. You can cancel your participation in any of these email lists at any time by clicking on the opt-out link or other unsubscribe option that is included in the respective email. We only send emails to people who have authorized us to contact them, either directly, or through a third party. We do not send unsolicited commercial emails, because we hate spam as much as you do. If, however, you have provided the same email to us through another method, we may use it for any of the purposes stated in this Policy. Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.  

  

How Long Do We Keep Your Information?  

  

We keep your information only so long as we need it to provide the services to you and fulfil the purposes described in this policy. This is also the case for anyone that we share your information with and who carries out services on our behalf. When we no longer need to use your information and there is no need for us to keep it to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations, we’ll either remove it from our systems or depersonalize it so that we can't identify you.  

  

How Do We Protect Your Information?  

  

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you use our services or products or enter, submit, or access your personal information. We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and are required to keep the information confidential. Your confidential information is never kept on file. We cannot, however, ensure or warrant the absolute security of any information you transmit to DASHBOARD or guarantee that your information on the Service or Product may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by a breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards.  

  

Could my information be transferred to other countries?  

  

The company is incorporated in Singapore. Information collected via our website, services or products, through direct interactions with you, or from use of our help services or products may be transferred from time to time to our offices or personnel, or to third parties, located throughout the world, and may be viewed and hosted anywhere in the world, including countries that may not have laws of general applicability regulating the use and transfer of such data. To the fullest extent allowed by applicable law, by using any of the above, you voluntarily consent to the trans-border transfer and hosting of such information.  

  

Is the information collected through the Dashboard  secure?  

  

We take precautions to protect the security of your information. We have physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to help safeguard, prevent unauthorized access, maintain data security, and correctly use your information. However, neither people nor security systems are fool proof, including encryption systems. In addition, people can commit intentional crimes, make mistakes or fail to follow policies. Therefore, while we use reasonable efforts to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If applicable law imposes any non-disclaim duty to protect your personal information, you agree that intentional misconduct will be the standards used to measure our compliance with that duty.  

  

Can I update or correct my information?  

  

The rights you have to request updates or corrections to the information the dashboard collects depend on your relationship with the company. Personnel may update or correct their information as detailed in our internal company policies.  

  

Customers have the right to request the restriction of certain uses and disclosures of personally identifiable information as follows. You can contact us in order to (1) update or correct your personally identifiable information, (2) change your preferences with respect to communications and other information you receive from us, or (3) delete the personally identifiable information maintained about you on our systems (subject to the following paragraph), by cancelling your account. Such updates, corrections, changes and deletions will have no effect on other information that we maintain, or information that we have provided to third parties in accordance with this Privacy Policy prior to such update, correction, change or deletion. To protect your privacy and security, we may take reasonable steps (such as requesting a unique password) to verify your identity before granting you profile access or making corrections. You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your unique password and account information at all times.  

   

If you are an end user and wish to update, delete, or receive any information we have about you, you may do so by contacting the organization of which you are a customer.  

  

Personnel  

  

If you are a DASHBOARD personnel or applicant, we collect information you voluntarily provide to us. We use the information collected for Human Resources purposes in order to administer benefits to workers and screen applicants.  

  

You may contact us in order to (1) update or correct your information, (2) change your preferences with respect to communications and other information you receive from us, or (3) receive a record of the information we have relating to you. Such updates, corrections, changes and deletions will have no effect on other information that we maintain, or information that we have provided to third parties in accordance with this Privacy Policy prior to such update, correction, change or deletion.  

  

Sale of Business  

  

We reserve the right to transfer information to a third party in the event of a sale, merger or other transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of DASHBOARD or any of its Corporate Affiliates (as defined herein), or that portion of Dashboard or any of its Corporate Affiliates to which the Service relates, or in the event that we discontinue our business or file a petition or have filed against us a petition in bankruptcy, reorganization or similar proceeding, provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of this Privacy Policy.  

  

Affiliates  

  

We may disclose information (including personal information) about you to our Corporate Affiliates. For purposes of this Privacy Policy, "Corporate Affiliate" means any person or entity which directly or indirectly controls, is controlled by or is under common control with DASHBOARD, whether by ownership or otherwise. Any information relating to you that we provide to our Corporate Affiliates will be treated by those Corporate Affiliates in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.  

  

Governing Law  

  

This Privacy Policy is governed by the laws of Singapore without regard to its conflict of laws provision. You consent to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts in connection with any action or dispute arising between the parties under or in connection with this Privacy Policy.  

  

The laws of Singapore, excluding its conflicts of law rules, shall govern this Agreement and your use of the app and our services and products. Your use of the app may also be subject to other local, state, national, or international laws.  

  

By using DASHBOARD or contacting us directly, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, you should not engage with our website, or use our services or products. Continued use of the website, direct engagement with us, or following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy that do not significantly affect the use or disclosure of your personal information will mean that you accept those changes.  

  

Your Consent  

  

We have updated our Privacy Policy to provide you with complete transparency into what is being set when you visit our site and how it is being used. By using our app, registering an account, or making a purchase, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.  

  

Links to Other Websites  

  

This Privacy Policy applies only to the Services and products. The Services and products may contain links to other websites not operated or controlled by DASHBOARD. We are not responsible for the content, accuracy or opinions expressed in such websites, and such websites are not investigated, monitored or checked for accuracy or completeness by us. Please remember that when you use a link to go from the Services to another website, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other website, including those that have a link on our platform, is subject to that website’s own rules and policies. Such third parties may use their own cookies or other methods to collect information about you.  

  

Cookies  

  

DASHBOARD uses "Cookies" to identify the areas of our website that you have visited. A Cookie is a small piece of data stored on your computer or mobile device by your web browser. We use Cookies to enhance the performance and functionality of our app but are non-essential to their use. However, without these cookies, certain functionality like videos may become unavailable or you would be required to enter your login details every time you visit the app as we would not be able to remember that you had logged in previously. Most web browsers can be set to disable the use of Cookies. However, if you disable Cookies, you may not be able to access functionality on our website correctly or at all. We never place Personally Identifiable Information in Cookies.  

  

Blocking and disabling cookies and similar technologies  

  

Wherever you are located you may also set your browser to block cookies and similar technologies, but this action may block our essential cookies and prevent our website from functioning properly, and you may not be able to fully utilize all of its features and services. You should also be aware that you may also lose some saved information (e.g. saved login details, site preferences) if you block cookies on your browser. Different browsers make different controls available to you. Disabling a cookie or category of cookie does not delete the cookie from your browser, you will need to do this yourself from within your browser, you should visit your browser's help menu for more information.  

  

 Kids' Privacy 

 

We do not address anyone under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If You are a parent or legal guardian and You are aware that Your child has provided Us with Personal Data, please contact Us. If We become aware that We have collected Personal Data from anyone under the age of 18 without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from Our servers. Disclosure of age is voluntary and cannot be fully controlled by our products and services. 

 

  

Changes To Our Privacy Policy  

  

We may change our Services,  Products and Policies, and we may need to make changes to this Privacy Policy so that they accurately reflect our Services, Products and policies. Unless otherwise required by law, we will notify you (for example, through our Service) before we make changes to this Privacy Policy and give you an opportunity to review them before they go into effect. Then, if you continue to use the Service, you will be bound by the updated Privacy Policy. If you do not want to agree to this or any updated Privacy Policy, you can delete your account.  

  

Third-Party Services  

  

We may display, include, or make available third-party content (including data, information, applications, and other products services) or provide links to third-party websites or services ("Third- Party Services").  

You acknowledge and agree that DASHBOARD shall not be responsible for any Third-Party Services, including their accuracy, completeness, timeliness, validity, copyright compliance, legality, decency, quality or any other aspect thereof. DASHBOARD does not assume and shall not have any liability or responsibility to you or any other person or entity for any Third-Party Services.  

Third-Party Services and links thereto are provided solely as a convenience to you and you access and use them entirely at your own risk and subject to such third parties' terms and conditions.  

  

Tracking Technologies  

  

  • Local Storage: Local Storage sometimes known as DOM storage, provides web apps with methods and protocols for storing client-side data. Web storage supports persistent data storage, similar to cookies but with a greatly enhanced capacity and no information stored in the HTTP request header.  

  

Information about General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)  

  

We may be collecting and using information from you if you are from the European Economic Area (EEA), and in this section of our Privacy Policy we are going to explain exactly how and why is this data collected, and how we maintain this data under protection from being replicated or used in the wrong way.  

 

  

What is  GDPR?  

  

GDPR is an EU-wide privacy and data protection law that regulates how EU residents' data is protected by companies and enhances the control the EU residents have, over their personal data.  

  

The  GDPR  is relevant to any globally operating company and not just the EU-based businesses and EU residents. Our customers’ data is important irrespective of where they are located, which is why we have implemented GDPR controls as our baseline standard for all our operations worldwide.  

  

 

What is personal data?  

  

Any data that relates to an identifiable or identified individual. GDPR covers a broad spectrum of information that could be used on its own, or in combination with other pieces of information, to identify a person. Personal data extends beyond a person’s name or email address. Some examples include financial information, political opinions, genetic data, biometric data, IP addresses, physical address, sexual orientation, and ethnicity.  

  

  

The Data Protection Principles include requirements such as:  

  

 Personal data collected must be processed in a fair, legal, and transparent way and should only be used in a way that a person would reasonably expect.  

Personal data should only be collected to fulfil a specific purpose and it should only be used for that purpose. Organizations must specify why they need the personal data when they collect it.  

Personal data should be held no longer than necessary to fulfil its purpose.  

People covered by the GDPR have the right to access their own personal data. They can also request a copy of their data, and that their data be updated, deleted, restricted, or moved to another organization.  

  

Why is  GDPR  important?  

  

GDPR adds some new requirements regarding how companies should protect individuals' personal data that they collect and process. It also raises the stakes for compliance by increasing enforcement and imposing greater fines for breach. Beyond these facts it's simply the right thing to do. At DASHBOARD we strongly believe that your data privacy is very important and we already have solid security and privacy practices in place that go beyond the requirements of this new regulation.  

  

Individual Data Subject's Rights - Data Access, Portability and Deletion  

  

We are committed to helping our customers meet the data subject rights requirements of GDPR. DASHBOARD processes or stores all personal data in fully vetted, DPA compliant vendors. We do store all conversation and personal data for up to 6 years unless your account is deleted. In which case, we dispose of all data in accordance with our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, but we will not hold it longer than 60 days.  

  

We are aware that if you are working with EU customers, you need to be able to provide them with the ability to access, update, retrieve and remove personal data. We've set up as self-service from the start and have always given you access to your data and your customers data.   

 

California Residents  

  

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) requires us to disclose categories of Personal Information we collect and how we use it, the categories of sources from whom we collect Personal Information, and the third parties with whom we share it, which we have explained above.  

  

We are also required to communicate information about rights California residents have under California law. You may exercise the following rights:  

  

  •  Right to Know and Access. You may submit a verifiable request for information regarding the: (1) categories of Personal Information we collect, use, or share; (2) purposes for which categories of Personal Information are collected or used by us; (3) categories of sources from which we collect Personal Information; and (4) specific pieces of Personal Information we have collected about you.  

  • Right to Equal Service. We will not discriminate against you if you exercise your privacy rights.  

  • Right to Delete. You may submit a verifiable request to close your account and we will delete Personal Information about you that we have collected.  

  • Request that a business that sells a consumer's personal data, not sell the consumer's personal data. 
     

 PIPL of Peoples Republic of China (PRC) 

The China Personal Information Protection Law (PIPL) is the data privacy law in People's Republic of China, targeted at personal information protection and addressing the problems with personal data leakage. 

Please refer to this ( click here for Chinese Translation ) for more details regarding the PIPL compliance.  

  

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us. We do not sell the Personal Information of our users.  

  

For more information about these rights or any other Privacy Policy related queries, please contact us on  

Email:  wovo@laborsolutions.tech  

Website:  https://www.laborsolutions.tech/contact